Cricketers pad up for 2020 season

With the football season now complete, the summer of cricket is fast approaching and the 2020-21 Barber Shield fixture has been announced.

The 10-round competition will start Saturday, November 7 with a grand final rematch between East Gambier and North Sportsman’s at Scott Park.

West and South Gambier will clash at Malseed Park, while Penola plays host to Mil Lel.

The competition will open with a pair of one-day rounds before the traditional two-day format takes the limelight.

The Christmas break will start after round five on Saturday, December 19 before play resumes three weeks later on Saturday, January 9.

A total of 10 minor rounds will be played before the semi-finals on Saturday, March 13 and Sunday, March 14.

The decider will take place on the weekend of March 20-21.

2020-21 SEASON BARBER SHIELD FIXTURE

Round 1 – Nov 7: East Gambier v North Sportsman’s at Scott Park; West Gambier v South Gambier at Malseed Park; Penola v Mil Lel at McCorquindale Park.

Round 2 – Nov 14: South Gambier v North Sportsman’s at BLSP; Mil Lel v South Gambier at Frew Park; East Gambier v Penola at Scott Park.

Round 3 – Nov 21-28: North Sportsman’s v Mil Lel at Marist Park; West Gambier v Penola at Malseed Park; South Gambier v East Gambier at BLSP.

Round 4 – Dec 5-12: Penola v North Sportsman’s at McCorquindale Park; East Gambier v West Gambier at Scott Park; Mil Lel v South Gambier at Frew Park.

Round 5 – Dec 19: North Sportsman’s v West Gambier at Marist Park; Penola v South Gambier McCorquindale Park; Mil Lel v East Gambier at Frew Park.

Round 6 – Jan 9: Mil Lel v North Sportsman’s at Frew Park; Penola v West Gambier at McCorquindale Park; East Gambier v South Gambier at Scott Park.

Round 7 – Jan 16: North Sportsman’s v Penola at Marist Park; West Gambier v East Gambier at Malseed Park; South Gambier v Mil Lel at BLSP.

Round 8 – Jan 30-Feb 6: North Sportsman’s v East Gambier at Marist Park; South Gambier v West Gambier at BLSP; Mil Lel v Penola at Frew Park.

Round 9 – Feb 13-20: North Sportsman’s v South Gambier at Marist Park; West Gambier v Mil Lel at Malseed Park; Penola v East Gambier at McCorquindale Park.

Round 10 – Feb 27-Mar6: West Gambier v North Sportsman’s at Malseed Park; South Gambier v Penola at BLSP; East Gambier v Mil Lel at Scott Park.

Semi-finals: Mar 13-14.

GRAND Final: Mar 20-21.

- Buying, renting or selling? Don't go past -

spot_img