Mid South East Netball Association A Grade Preview – Round 3

Kalangadoo V Mount Burr

Kalangadoo head home tomorrow to take on Mount Burr in what is shaping up to be the game of the round. 

Kalangadoo were slick against Port MacDonnell with Abbey Duncan leading the way with her accurate shooting and Chelsea Croser not giving an inch in defence.

Mount Burr had its first big test against Glencoe and came out on top with a 13 goal win. 

They will be out to prove themselves against powerhouse Kalangadoo.

There will be some awesome match ups in each third, all eyes will be on the Burr’s defensive duo of Heidi Clark and Madi Haggett as they try to tame Melissa Russell and Abbey Duncan who work brilliantly together in goals. 

Ebony Clark and Sarah Nulty were very strong in goals for Mount Burr and will keep the Magpies’ defence on their toes all game.

The mid-court battle will be one to watch with Kalangadoo’s Jayde Peacock working tirelessly to gain the upper hand for her team, but expect Laura Schultz and Ann Guyett to be constantly putting on the pressure through the middle. 

Accuracy of shooters will be important, with both teams defences capable of rebounding strongly and causing a turnover.

Kalangadoo hopes to win in front of its home crowd for the first time this year, while Mozzies’ coach Tamara Haggett will be everything she can to deny them the win.

A replay of the 2019 MSENA grand final should be a cracker game.

Glencoe V Tantanoola

Glencoe takes on Tantanoola at home and hopes to bounce back from a loss against Mount Burr.

Tantanoola won their its game against Robe and defeated Kongorong by 36 goals last week, appearing to be in quite good form. 

The Tigers shooting combination of Emma Gould and Jami Walker are very dangerous together and will keep Glencoe’s Sarah Edwards and Emily Thompson busy in defence. 

Glencoe’s Caitlyn Hentschke and Malinda Markiewicz are also incredibly strong in goals and with Donna Jaeschke and Ashlea Edwards smart feeding into the goal circle, the Tigers defence line of Kate Bromley and Simone Little will need to be on their game. 

The Tigers also introduced junior Tayla Rowe into their team last week at GK, so expect her to play more A Grade games after a very credible performance. 

Junior Madi Kelly also played her first A Grade game, while Casey Walker was very impressive last week for the Tigers and will have a good battle with Glencoe’s Rebecca Edwards.

This game will be close with some brilliant matchups, but expect Glencoe to bounce back strongly.

However, Tantanoola won’t let them have it all their own way.

Kongorong V Nangwarry

Kongorong is back at home this week to host Nangwarry. 

Both sides are winless and will be keen to get some points on the board. 

Kongorong defenders Ella McIntyre and Emily Lightbody worked well together last week against tough opposition and will need to work hard again this week possibly lining up against Angela Pratt and the experienced Cassie Dinnison in goals.

Riley Buckingham has also been a good pick up for Kongorong and along with McIntyre and Lightbody, she helps form a good defensive line. 

Hayley Burner and Kylie Heaver are strong through the centre for the Saints and will make Sarah Beare and Sam Fox earn every pass. 

Emalee Stokker has been good for the Hawks, giving them a strong target in the goal circle.  

Carly Ploenges was named in the best for the Saints after a gutsy effort in defence and will be working hard to limit opportunities to Stokker.

Hawks coach Sonya Beare isn’t afraid to blood some juniors into the hawks line up and is also still trying different combinations. 

Saints coach Cassie Dinnison is also still working on where to best place her players.

Experience should get the Saints across the line, but Kongorong will put up a good fight.

Robe V Hatherleigh

Hatherleigh has come off the bye and head to the seaside to take on Robe. 

Hatherleigh had a good win against Nangwarry in Round 1, while the injury plagued Robe has had one loss and one win. 

Robe was impressive against Nangwarry last week.

Kim Ross and Keryn Moore are working well together and were impressive feeding into the circle to Sarah Laurie who had a solid performance and was named Robe’s best. 

Sammy Telfer was also named in the best for the Roosters getting her hands to a lot of balls. 

Hatherleighs Lara McGregor was very impressive in Round 1 and will be looking to continue her good form. 

Sarah Faulkner is clever through the middle and with Lacey Haines and Keston Green possibly lining up in goals, Roosters defenders Alannah Campbell and Georgie Perkins will need to be at their best. 

Hatherleigh have depth which Robe are struggling with due to their growing injury list, although their replacements are all proving worthy of an A Grade position. 

Hatherleigh should take the points, but expect Robe to make them work for it.

It should be a fantastic day at Robe with their Anzac Day weekend activities.

Port MacDonnell has the bye.

- Buying, renting or selling? Don't go past -

spot_img