South scores grand final ticket

The Limestone Coast Women’s Football League final series was in full swing on Sunday with the open sides venturing to Island Park Casterton.

The elimination final between North Gambier and Millicent kicked things off and both sides were down a player or two right before the bounce of the ball.

These teams have played some good football through the minor rounds and have had their ups and downs with wins and losses.

The Tigers settled early with captain Lorelle Walker doing the bulk work in and around the ground and was supported by Chloe Perryman, Dana Jones the Saints were in a lot of trouble.

Millicent did a lot of attacking but North’s defense just repelled the ball back to keep the Saints goalless for the entire game despite the efforts Kalli Brown, Lauren Potter, Amellia Gronn and Alannah Pratt.

Once the Tigers got going there was no stopping them as Dianne Wilson, Chloe Perryman, Yenna Joyce and Luca Roulstone performed to the best of their ability.

The scoreboard reflected the match as North walked off with a 100-point win.

Casterton Sandford and Kongorong went head-to-head in the qualifying final for the right to advance to the B group grand final.

The Cats came up against the top of the table South Gambier last week and would have taken some notes on how the Demons played.

Kongorong was fresh from the bye last week and had time to reflect on the previous clash between the two sides which played into the Cats’ hands as they scored goals freely.

On paper these two sides matched up well and it was looking to be a good game of women’s football at the home ground of the Cats.

Action aplenty was had by both sides with hard tackling and attack on the ball for the first half but it was the dominance of the Casterton Sandford that took over the game.

For the home side they were on song and took the triple-figure win and will now have a week off to play in the group B grand final while the Hawks will lick their wounds and move on to another chance at home against North in a do or die preliminary final.

The better player for Casterton Sandford was Scarlett Jarrad booting six majors, while Sophie Arkun supporting the latter with four majors and others to stand out in the win were Chloe foster and Chloe Finnigan.

The Hawks players to standout in the loss were Sarah Lucas who returned from injury, plus Evie Sealey, Taylor Cozzi, Jade Longbottom and Hannah Kuhl-Miller.

On the road travelling Penola faced Mundulla in an elimination final to decide who moved on and it down to the wire.

Opportunity for both sides was apparent and the game did not disappoint with a ding-dong battle with constant up and down the ground football.

Both forward and backlines were kept busy with an attacking style of footy and getting the crowd involved.

The scoreboard was going back and forward as both sides tried to take the lead in a tight scoring game and it was a credit to both Penola and Mundulla on the way this game was played.

Penola made the most of its chances to enjoy a six-point lead with seven minutes to go, but conceded a free kick on the outer wing which opened the door for Mundulla to snatch the lead.

The Tigers strength prevailed in the end with a gusty three-point win against the Eagles.

Penola players to standout in the match were Caroline McGrath who has not been out best players for a few weeks and in support Shandeen Balshaw, Nell Eastough, Emma McDonald and Amanda Wurst.

Mundulla’s strength came from Casey McElroy, Kellsey Hinge, Zoe Hawker, Tahlia Puckridge and Anna Will.

In the last clash of the first final series for 2022 league leaders South Gambier came up against the Kybybolite Tigers in the fight to reach the big dance.

These two teams have been one and two all season and have also had some battles on the ground.

Run, carry and knocking the ball forward was the action in the first half with both sides trying to work out each other’s games style.

There were some brilliant passages of play from both teams and it was exciting to watch.

With South co-captain Kendell Saffin starting on the bench it was up to the other players of the engine room to get the Demons over the line.

The likes of Alice Tentye, Tess Andrews, Melanie Bateman, Chelsea Frost, Lauren Frost and Libby Howe-Morgan stepped up to take the load.

Meanwhile, Kybybolite also had one of their stars Annabel Mould out with a fractured cheek bone, so it was up to the likes of Dellie Brown, Ella Jones and Georgia Gill to perform.

At one stage a thriller was in prospect, but South’s fitness prevailed at the end of the game with the top side taking the win in a great game by 20 points and moving into the group a grand final in two weeks’ time.

While Kyby will regroup and move into the preliminary final and take on Mundulla at Kongorong.

- Buying, renting or selling? Don't go past -

spot_img