Uniting aces Division 1 tennis title

Previous article
Next article

Uniting aces Division 1 tennis title

The 2023/24 Mount Gambier and Districts Tennis Association wrapped up on the weekend with the grand final. Throughout the grades there were numerous competitive matches with everyone fighting hard for the flag.


Division 1


Uniting V West Gambier


In the men’s top doubles Uniting’s Andrew van den Hurk and Kobe Cole took on West Gambier’s George White and Brady Cook.


The first set was competitive with both teams taking games.


White and Cook could not keep up with the Uniting pair as they fell short 6-4.


In the second set van den Hurk and Cole played well, taking out the set 6-0 and claiming the win.


In the men’s bottom doubles Uniting’s Jace Maxwell and Daniel Moon took on West Gambier’s Shaunn Robinson and Toby Stutley.


In the first set Maxwell and Moon got off to a hot start, claiming the set 6-2.


In the second set Robinson and Stutley continued to struggle as they fell short 6-2 with Uniting coming away with both wins in the men’s doubles.


In the top ladies doubles Uniting’s Tessa Megaw and Ashlea Dunn took on West Gambie’rs Jess Stutley and Emily Jolley.


The West duo made Megaw and Dunn work for the set as they took a few games off the pair.


However, Uniting was too good and claimed another set with a 6-3 win.


In the next ladies doubles Uniting’s Tessa Megaw and Alison Telford took on West’s Jess Stutley and Ella Jolley.


This was the most competitive match of the ladies doubles with no side being able to establish a comfortable lead.


That changed late in the match when Megaw and Telford were able to pull in front and take another set with a narrow 7-5 victory.


In the bottom ladies doubles Ashlea Dunn and Alison Telford took on sisters Emily and Ella Jolley.


Like the other doubles matches the game was very competitive with both sides having opportunities to win games.


Dunn and Telford capitalised on the opportunities more and came away with a 6-3 win and finished the sweep of West in the doubles.


In the men’s top singles Andrew van den Hurk took on George White.


Van den Hurk continued his elite form in the singles competition as he came away with the set 6-0, capping off a tremendous season.


Brady Cook faced Jace Maxwell in their singles match.


Cook bounced back after his defeat in the doubles and came out with a hot start in the singles.


Maxwell could not keep up and played catch up for the rest of the game.


Cook finished off his season with a nice 6-0 win and gave West some hope.


Kobe Cole took on Shaunn Robinson and came away with a nice win.


Robinson tried hard in the match up but could only get the single game.


Cole took another set for Uniting with a 6-1 win.


In the bottom singles Daniel Moon faced Toby Stutley.


The two had a great battle with both sides fighting hard for the win.


Moon’s experience came in handy in the match as he came away with the set in a tight 6-4 win.


In the ladies top singles Tessa Megaw and Jess Stutley faced off.


This was another competitive match on the ladies side as both players took games from one another.


Stutley came out on top in the battle and picked up West another set with a 6-4 win.


Ashlea Dunn played Emily Jolley in their singles match up.


Dunn performed well in the match and refused to let Jolley build any momentum.


Dunn came away with a 6-0 victory.


Jade Delaney took on Ella Jolley in the bottom ladies singles.


Delaney took two games off Jolley but it was not enough as Jolley picked up another set for West with a 6-2 win.


Uniting capped off a great season with a 9-3 win over West Gambier to claim the flag.


FIGHTING HARD: West Gambier’s Emily Jolley fought hard all day in her team’s defeat.

Division 2


Suttontown/Glencoe V West Gambier Red

In the men’s top doubles Suttontown/Glencoe’s Sam Auld and Brody Sharam took on West Gambier Red’s Peyton and Justin Robinson.


The two sides started the day with a very competitive match.


Both sides had chances to build a lead with Auld and Sharam closing out the match late with a 7-5 win.


In the next men’s doubles match Suttontown/Glencoe’s Brody Sharam and Alex Rigaux took on West Red’s Peyton Robinson and Jackson Cook.


It was yet another close game in the doubles with Sharam and Rigaux coming out on top with a 6-4 win.


In the men’s bottom doubles Tom Inglis and Alex Rigaux took the court against Justin Robinson and Jackson Cook.


Robinson and Cook picked up the only set for West in the men’s doubles with a 6-1 win.


In the ladies top doubles Suttontown/Glencoe’s Lizzle Doyle and Aimee Inglis took on West Red’s Kyra and Rylee Kuchel.


The top ladies had a very competitive game with the match coming down to the wire.


The Kuchel sisters came out on top with a 7-5 victory.


In the next ladies doubles Lizzie and Agnes Doyle took on Kyra Kuchel and Layla McPherson.


Kuchel and McPherson played very well in the game and claimed the set 6-0.


In the bottom ladies doubles Aimee Ingis and Agnes Doyle took on Rylee Kuchel and Layla McPherson.


Kuchel and McPherson closed out the doubles with a 6-2 win.


In the men’s top singles Sam Auld played Peyton Robinson.


Auld continued his form from the doubles and came away with another set with a 6-1 win.


In the next men’s singles Brody Sharam faced Justin Robinson.


Robinson came up big for West, claiming another set with a solid 6-1 win.


Tom Inglis took on Jackson Cook in their singles match up.


Inglis picked up a crucial set with a nice 6-2 win over Cook.


In the top ladies singles Lizzie Doyle faced Kyra Kuchel.


Kuchel picked up another set for West on the ladies side with a 6-2 win over Doyle.


In the next singles match Aimee Ingis took on Rylee Kuchel.


Ingis took a few games off Kuchel but three games was not enough as she closed out the match with a 6-3 win.


In the bottom singles Agnes Doyle took the court against Layla McPherson.


McPherson finished off the day with a great win over Doyle with a 6-1 win.


West Gambier Red defeated Suttontown/Glencoe 8-4 and took home the flag.


Division 3


Glencoe V Glencoe/Uniting


In the men’s top doubles Glencoe’s Sam Haase and Will Maloney took on Unitings/Glencoe’s Travis Crowe and Dave Cole.


Haase and Maloney started the day off well with a 6-3 win.


In the next doubles Glenoce’s Sam Haase and Brody Allison took on Uniting/Glencoe’s Travis Crowe and Sergio Cesaro.


Crowe and Cesaro got another set back with a nice 6-3 win.


In the bottom men’s doubles Will Maloney and Brody Allison faced Sergio Cesaro and Ryan Thomas.


Maloney and Allison picked up another set for Glencoe with a great 6-1 win.


In the ladies top doubles Glencoe’s Caitlin and Toneya Carraill played Uniting/Glencoe’s Kiersten Cole and Jess Stewart.


The Carraill sisters picked up another set for Glencoe in the doubles with a close 6-4 win.


In the men’s bottom singles Glencoe’s Declan Hurley took on Uniting/Glencoe’s Ryan Thomas.


In his only set for the day Hurley came up big, claiming another set.


Hurley took down Thomas with a 6-0 win.


In the ladies top singles Caitlin Carraill faced Kiersten Cole.


This game was very close with both players keeping it tight throughout the game.


Carraill edged out the win in a tiebreaker to get Glencoe another set.


Toneya Carraill played Jess Stewart in their singles match up.


Carraill got off to a hot start which made it hard for Stewart to catch up.


Carraill came away with a 6-1 win and gave Glencoe another big set.


Glencoe’s Montana Biggins took on Uniting/Glencoe’s Ali Auld.


Auld took a few games off Biggins but that did not phase her as she claimed the set with a 6-3 victory.


No other games were played due to a result being decided after eight matches.


Glencoe claimed the flag after defeating Uniting/Glencoe 7-1.

Why wait? Get more stories like this delivered straight to your inbox
Join our digital edition mailing list and stay up to date on the latest news, events and special announcements from across the Limestone Coast.

Your local real estate guide - every Thursday

spot_img

You might also like