Young Millicent basketballers just fall short

Previous articleCity home goes national
Next articleShire in spotlight

Millicent took part in the Junior Country Championships in Adelaide recently and almost took home some silverware.

The Magic sent seven Under 16 and 12 boys and girls teams who played at various venues across Adelaide to fight for the competitive titles.

Millicent’s Under 12 Girls Division 3 outfit coached by Amy Mason gave the competition a good shake.

The side learnt quickly from its tight three-point loss to Great Southern and built up some strong form by recording wins over Eastern Hills, Lights Amateur and Barossa.

These strong results pushed into the decider against Broken Hill.

It was a tough encounter where the final score did not reflect how the girls played.

Their defence was strong, but they found it hard to find the basket as Broken Hill ran out 31-8 winners.

Top Millicent scorer for the weekend was Emie Mason.

The Under 16 Boys Division 5 outfit fell just short of completing the perfect campaign.

The side coached by Ben Zalme got off to a winning start against Naracoorte and continued to have success against Eastern Hills, Mount Gambier and Barossa Settlers.

After four wins on the bounce, the Magic entered the decider with a lot of confidence and played a settled game in both offence and defence.

But Naracoorte scored at crucial moments and dominated the final term to win the SA Country Championships title.

Top scorers for the weekend were Noah Duka and Leigh Richards.

The Millicent Under 16 Boys Division 1 team was another to reach the decider.

Damian Venn’s team had no dramas overcoming Riverland, Naracoorte and Eastern Hills, but the Barossa Settlers remained the thorn in its side.

The Settlers could not be stopped in the opening game of the weekend and it was the same story in the decider.

The Magic started like a dream and gained a huge lead in the first quarter but Barossa would not give up.

At the third quarter break the scores were level on 44 and Millicent lacked Barossa’s intensity when it mattered, losing the final term and match.

Top scorers for the weekend William Wimshurst, Oliver Braun and Jed Tranter.

After wining the two group games comfortably Millicent’s Under 12 Girls Division 1 team entered the finals on a high.

Matthew Faulkner’s team overcame a height issue to win the qualifying final comfortably.

It set up a date with Riverland in the semi which went down to the wire.

The Magic were fantastic in the first half, turning the ball over and hitting the score board.

But the second half proved to be very different, with Millicent scoring just eight points, while Riverland slammed home 23.

Riverland’s late charge was enough to steal the game by a single point.

It was a devastating defeat for Millicent, which was led by Lola Ferguson and Livvi Faulkner.

The Millicent Under 16 Girls Division 1 team had an mixed campaign with two wins and two defeats.

Millicent found it hard to make their shots and their defence needed to be more concentrated fielding a team slightly affected due to COVID.

The Magic’s Under 16 Girls Division 4 squad showcased its improvement from the first time they played this summer season.

This team only had two wins for the weekend, but it was good to see an enhancement of skills with Macey Burns and Sarah Sigston standouts.

This tournament was difficult for the Under 12 Division 2 boys as some of the opposition teams were very tall.

Led by Finn Malone and Levi Robbins Millicent never gave up and won over Yorke Valley.

- Buying, renting or selling? Don't go past -

spot_img