KIAS students honoured

KIAS students honoured

Kangaroo Inn Area School (KIAS) ended its 60th anniversary year in good fashion with Her Excellency the Honourable Frances Adamson AC, Governor of South Australia attending the school’s presentation evening last month.


KIAS principal Annie Matthews had reached out to Her Excellency in February and invited her to attend the event.


Her Excellency presented the Year 6 and Year 12 graduates with their certificates and their gifts and also presented the Australian Defence Force Long Tan awards to Year 10 and Year 12 students.


The KIAS primary school choir under the direction of teacher Emma Leopold opened the evening.


They sang Advance Australia Fair and they also sang Smile which is one of the songs they recently sang at the Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre in Mount Gambier during the combined primary schools festival.



Kangaroo Inn Area School


Presentation Night Awards 2023



Woodward Primary Citizenship Award: Sydnee Dunnicliff.



Principal Award: KIAS Preschool.



Millicent Rotary Club Award: Melody Hall.



Mayoral Award: Olivia Beggs.



Uni SA Westley Loxton Strive for Life Award: Lana Morrison.



McEwen Citizenship Award: Charlie Sims.



Dunsford Incentive Award: Coaden Taylor.



JW Andre Excellence in English Award: Lana Morrison.



Secondary: Sienna Sutherland.



Primary: Torah Oakley.



Agricultural Award – Golden Fleece: Georgia Ballantyne/ Tysen Armstrong, Silver Spade: Year 9 AG, Goat handlers: Spencer Tidy, Excellence in Agriculture: Ryan Bowyer.



Athlete of the Year Award: Charlie Sims.



Australian Defence Force Long Tan Awards – Year 10: Ryan Bowyer, Leadership and Hannah Parker, Innovation.



Year 12: Lana Morrison, Innovation and Elly Redden, Leadership.



Governing Council – Will Fry Excellence in Education Award: Spencer Tidy.



MacKillop Award – Sustainable Innovation Through Inquiry: Calvin Raddon.



Excellence in Aquaculture (Tom Davidson): Isaac Chambers.



Class Awards 2023


Reception – Koby Oakley; year 1 – Lilly Bellinger; Year 2 – Hayley Bowman; Year 3 – Lacey Kovacs; Year 4 – Lexie Gould; Year 5 – Charlotte Chambers; Year 6 – Sienna Varcoe; Year 7 – Lachlan Sutherland; Year 8 – Eli Sims; Year 9 – Eve Mitchell; Year 10 – Sienna Sutherland; Year 11 – Melody Hall; Year 12 – Ryan Tonkin.


Graduates: Year 6 – Alex Sutherland, Charlotte Sutherland, Caine Ballantyne, Oscar Pryde and Sienna Varcoe; Year 12 – Demi Jones, Lana Morrison, Taevey Pryde, Elly Redden and Ryan Tonkin.

Why wait? Get more stories like this delivered straight to your inbox
Join our digital edition mailing list and stay up to date on the latest news, events and special announcements from across the Limestone Coast.

- Buying, renting or selling? Don't go past -

spot_img

You might also like